Bright Petal Mandala Cross Stitch Pattern

  • 80×80stitches
  • 35DMC colors
  • Hardlevel
  • 6,400full stitches
Download free PDFA4 paper version

US Letter. Includes a color preview, black-and-white symbol chart and DMC key. Free for personal use.

About this pattern

A bold, joyful mandala of orange, magenta, violet and leaf green on a deep background. With 35 colors and a full-coverage design, it is one of the more ambitious pieces in this collection, rewarding stitchers who love strong color and a long, absorbing project. The black background is part of the look, so the petals really glow when it is finished. Stitch the colorful motifs first and fill the background last; working dark thread on dark fabric is easier when the bright shapes are already in place to count from. A good daylight lamp helps a lot. On 14 count Aida it finishes at about 5.7 in (14.5 cm) square, or about 4.4 in (11.3 cm) on 18 count if you would like a smaller, finer piece for a box lid or card.

New to cross stitch? Read how to read a cross stitch pattern before you start.

Finished size

AidaInchescm
14 count5.7 × 5.714.5 × 14.5
16 count5.0 × 5.012.7 × 12.7
18 count4.4 × 4.411.3 × 11.3

Design area only — add 2–3 in (5–8 cm) of fabric on every side for framing.

DMC floss list

Skeins assume 14 count Aida with 2 strands, rounded up.

More mandala patterns

Stitch it on your phone

Cross Stitch Master turns photos into embroidery you stitch yourself — tap, relax and watch it fill in.

Get it on Google PlayDownload on the App Store

Free to download. Contains ads and optional in-app purchases.

Scan for Google Play
Scan for App Store